Civil Action No. 00-2779.
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs, defendants informed Modis that, if Modis acquired Titan, defendants would not renew the license to Titan, which was scheduled to expire on December 31, 2000 (the initial term of the Provider Agreement was for three years, ending December 31, 2000, but subject to automatic renewals thereafter unless either side gave the other 90 days' notice of termination). (¶ 16.2).
Plaintiffs assert that defendants violated § 10-7(d) of the franchise statute, which makes it a violation of the statute for any franchisor:
"(d) To restrict the sale of any equity or debenture issue or the transfer of any securities of a franchise or in any way prevent or attempt to prevent the transfer, sale or issuance of equity securities or debentures to employees, personnel of the franchisee, or spouse, child or heir of an owner, as long as basic financial requirements of the franchisor are complied with, and provided any such sale, transfer