CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-299-JBC.
[…] This attenuated conclusion does not meet the "most express language" or "overwhelming implication" standard expressed in Withers, Jordan, and elsewhere, and it does not justify a waiver of LFUCG's sovereign immunity for the plaintiffs' state law claims.
More specifically, the Kentucky statute defines an employer as "any person . . . who employes an employee and . . . any person . . . acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee. . . ." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.010(1)(d). The statute also defines an employee as "any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.010(1)(e).
Second, the plaintiffs argue that several provisions of Ky Rev. Stat. §§ 337.285 and 337.385 waive LFUCG's sovereign immunity. More specifically, the plaintiffs point out that Ky. Rev.