Crawford v. David's Bridal, Inc.
[…] Phillips Petroleum Co., 540 N.W.2d. 297, 301 (1995). The Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to, and make all reasonable inferences in favor of, the nonmoving party. See Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 549 (1999).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant terminated her because of her race in violation of federal and state law. Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1), prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee because of the employee's race. The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2302(a), reads in pertinent part as follows:

Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:

(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex or marital status.

(Emphasis added). The Act "is aimed at the prejudices and biases borne against persons because of their membership in a certain class, and seeks to eliminate the effects of offensive or demeaning stereotypes, prejudices, and biases." Radtke v.