CIVIL ACTION NO. l:CV-03-693
[…] The Commonwealth also seeks dismissal of all state law claims against it on the basis of sovereign immunity. The Commonwealth enjoys sovereign immunity from all suits except in those cases where the General Assembly of Pennsylvania has specifically waived the immunity. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310. Immunity has been waived in only nine areas.See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522. At oral argument, Plaintiff argued that the personal property exception to sovereign immunity applies to waive the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity in this case. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3). Plaintiff argues that his injuries arose out of the government's care, custody, and control of his palm prints and the lab reports.
The statute provides liability for damages caused by:
The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency, except that the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth is retained as a bar to actions on claims arising out of Commonwealth agency activities involving the use of nuclear and other radioactive equipment, devices and materials. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3).
However, the law is clear that the property exceptions only apply where the personal property itself caused the injury. See,e.g., Robinson v. Vaughn, No. 92-7048, 1993 WL 451495, at *11 (E.D. Pa.