Crawford v. City of Phoenix
[…] Rhonda Cash of CPS made the decision to allow Kevin Crawford to return home without consulting the PPD. Kevin Crawford returned to his home on August 2, 2004. The Maricopa County Attorney's Office decided not to file charges against Mr. Crawford. Mr. Crawford lived outside the family home for approximately six weeks.

II. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

A. State Law Claims

Krystal's counselor reported Krystal's allegations of sexual abuse to CPS pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3620(A). A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) reads, in pertinent part:

A. Any person who reasonably believes that a minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, Child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect that appears to have been inflicted on the minor by other than accidental means or that is not explained by the available medical history as being accidental in nature or . . . shall immediately report or cause reports to be made of this information to a peace officer or to child protective services in the department of economic security, except if the report concerns a person who does not have care, custody or control of the minor, the report shall be made to a peace officer only. . . . For the purposes of this subsection, "person" means:
1. Any physician, physician's assistant, optometrist, dentist, osteopath, chiropractor, podiatrist, behavioral health professional, nurse, psychologist, counselor or social worker who develops the reasonable belief in the course of treating a patient. . . .

Subsection J of the same statute provides immunity to persons who subsequently investigate the allegations of abuse. A.R.S. § 13-3620(J) provides:

A person who furnishes a report, information or records required or authorized under this section, or a person who participates in a judicial or administrative proceeding or investigation resulting from a report, information or records required or authorized under this section, is immune from any civil or criminal liability by reason of that action unless the person acted with malice or unless the person has been charged with or is suspected of abusing or neglecting the child or children in question.

Defendants here participated in the investigation of the sexual abuse allegations against Kevin Crawford. They claim that A.R.S. § 13-3620(J) therefore immunizes them from liability for Plaintiffs' state law claims.