A20A0124
[…] Alternatively, he contends that we should remand for the trial court to dismiss the petition without prejudice if we were to conclude that the failure to obtain leave is dispositive. We conclude that obtaining leave of court is a threshold requirement, and, accordingly, we vacate the trial court's order and remand the case.
"Quo warranto is an extraordinary remedy which exists solely by virtue of statute." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Richardson v. Phillips , 285 Ga. 385, 385, 677 S.E.2d 117 (2009). OCGA § 9-6-60 provides, "[t]he writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which he is in fact discharging. It may be granted only after the application by some person either claiming the office or interested therein." As our Supreme Court has noted, the statute explicitly requires that "(a) petition for quo warranto may be filed only by leave of court." (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Everetteze v. Clark , 286 Ga. 11, 12 (2), 685 S.E.2d 72 (2009) ; see also OCGA § 9-6-60.