Craven v. State
[…] And he said, "[y]eah, I'll remember I was in jury duty." But he won't remember the date if someone asks him the same question three weeks from now. However, he will remember being here.

Following Newell's admissions about his poor memory, the State moved to excuse him for cause. The trial court granted the motion over the defense's objection. Craven argues the trial court erred when it granted the for-cause challenge because Newell's memory issues did not provide grounds to support the strike.

The State's for-cause challenge to Newell was grounded in section 913.03, Florida Statutes (2020). The statute specifies several grounds to support a for-cause challenge to a prospective juror. One ground to support striking a prospective juror for cause, and the ground relevant to this appeal, is when "[t]he juror is of unsound mind or has a bodily defect that renders him or her incapable of performing the duties of a juror ...." § 913.03(2), Fla. Stat.; see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.300(c) ("If, after the examination of any prospective juror, the court is of the opinion that the juror is not qualified to serve as a trial juror, the court shall excuse the juror from the trial of the cause.").