Crana Elec. Inc. v. Battery Park City Auth.
[…] Crana argues that an Article 78 proceeding is appropriate “when a body fails, in violation of its obligations, to issue a determination.” (Petitioner's Mem. in Further Support, at 11.)

Had Crana opted to seek relief under CPLR Article 75 to deal with the delay in getting a determination from the Arbiter, its entitlement to relief might have been more straightforward. CPLR 7506(b) states, in pertinent part, “The court, upon application of any party, may direct the arbitrator to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy.”