Cramer v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] "Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 20[15]) sets forth the standard of review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on an appeal from an administrative agency." S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 377 S.C. 256, 258, 659 S.E.2d 233, 234 (Ct. App. 2008). This court's "review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B). Under section 1-23-610(B)(d), the court of appeals "may reverse or modify the [ALC's] decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . affected by other error of law." The Inmate Grievance System, found in SCDC Policy GA-01.12, allows inmates to seek formal review of complaints. Guidance on how and when to submit a formal grievance is provided under SCDC Policy GA-01.12 paragraph 13 titled "Steps in the Grievance Process."