No. 3280-2, CA 10938
[…] Appeal from the Circuit Court, Jackson County, L. L. Sawyer, Judge.
William G. Carter, Medford, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief was Grant, Ferguson Carter, Medford.
Hugh B. Collins, Medford, argued the cause for respondents. With him on the brief was Collins, Velure Heysell, Medford.
Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Lee and Joseph, Judges.
LEE, J.
Affirmed.
In this adoption proceeding the mother and stepfather petitioned to adopt a daughter of mother's first marriage. The trial court found that the father had neglected the child within the purview of ORS 109.324 and granted the adoption over the objection of the child's father, who appeals.
ORS 109.324 provides in pertinent part:
"* * * Upon hearing being had, if the court finds that [a] parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
Father contends that the evidence does not support the finding that he neglected "without just and sufficient cause" to provide proper care and maintenance for his daughter within the meaning of ORS 109.324.