Craigville Tel. Co. v. T-Mobile U.S., Inc.
[…] The Seventh Circuit has explained that “[n]ormally federal courts refrain from creating secondary liability that is not specified by statute.” Doe v. GTE Corp., 347 F.3d 655, 658-59 (7th Cir. 2003) (suggesting that liability may be implicitly established). Plaintiffs contend that 47 U.S.C. § 206 provides for secondary liability by attributing liability to common carriers who “cause or permit to be done” any act made unlawful under the Act. Furthermore, plaintiffs argue that the Communications Act provides for agency liability, see 47 USC § 217 (“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”), and thus conspiracy liability. It is not apparent that either provision provides for secondary liability, but even if they did, it is far less clear how they provide a basis for civil conspiracy, and what the elements of such a claim would be.