No. 01-2048.
[…] Code Ann. § 23-1-101(9)(A)(i)). We agree with the district court, however, that, for reasons that appear hereafter, whatever may be the appearance at first glance, these two statutes do not conflict with one another.
A relevant state statute contains what we believe are mutually exclusive definitions of the terms "municipality" and "public utility": One subsection of the statute defines a municipality as "a city, a town, an improvement district, other than a county, and any other public or quasi-public corporation," Ark. Code Ann. § 23-1-101(7); and another subsection states that "`[p]ublic utility' includes persons and corporations . . . owning or operating in this state equipment or facilities for [p]roducing . . . electricity," Ark. Code Ann. § 23-1-101(9)(A)(i). These definitions suggest that municipalities (and their attendant "improvement districts") are public entities, while public utilities are private entities. See Kitchens v.