Civil No. 03-1680-AA.
[…] Whether the allegations of intentional discrimination can be substantiated are for the fact-finder and are beyond the scope of this court's inquiry on a motion to dismiss. Craig's complaint does however sufficiently represent facts that raise a reasonable inference of intent to discriminate against Craig on the basis of his race.
Defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's first claim of relief is denied.
B. Public Accommodation Discrimination in Violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.403
Similarly, section 659A.403 of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides in relevant part:
(1) All persons . . . shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race. . . . Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.403.
For an interpretation of the statute, both parties cite toKing v. Greyhound Lines, 61 Or. App. 197, 656 P.2d 349 (1982). In King, the plaintiff was subjected to racial slurs as he attempted and eventually managed to obtain a refund on his bus ticket.