No. 49A02-1012-CR-1421
[…] Id. at 35. Craig also argued the court and the prosecutor acted in a conspiracy and that the court illegally added conditions to his sentence. In a memorandum of law in support of his motion, Craig argued that his sentence was erroneous on its face, that the court was without power to impose restitution, and that he should not be required to register as a sex offender. The trial court summarily denied the motion the same day.
An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is "erroneous on its face." 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted).