Craig v. B&R Design Grp.
[…] We neither add nor delete language so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, and we do not construe a statute with "forced or subtle interpretations" that limit or extend its application.
Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 274-5 (2010) (internal citations omitted).

We start with the plain language of Section 3-2C-02(a), which provides: "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a claim shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the court." In discerning the meaning of this provision, we observe that the thing that is subject to the dismissal is "a claim," so we must first understand what the General Assembly meant by its use of the word "claim."