Craig v. B&R Design Grp.
[…] At issue was the admission in a workers' compensation case of the disciplinary records of the employee's medical expert. Id. at 469. The employer wanted the records admitted, and the employee wanted to exclude the records. Id. at 476. The trial court agreed with the employee and excluded the records. Id.

HO § 14-410(a) provides:

Except by the express stipulation and consent of all parties to a proceeding before the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its investigatory bodies, in a civil or criminal action:
(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board, a disciplinary panel, or any of its other investigatory bodies are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and
(2) Any order passed by the Board or disciplinary panel is not admissible in evidence.
--------

On appeal, the employer argued that the phrase "civil action" was intended to apply only to civil actions filed against physicians for malpractice.