Van Nuys District Office
[…] We additionally return this matter for further development of the record and reanalysis of whether applicant had labor disabling permanent disability at the time of the subsequent industrial injury pursuant to the authorities discussed below. Since we rescind on these bases, we do not decide the issue of whether the WCJ properly combined any pre-existing labor disabling permanent disability with the permanent disability caused by the subsequent industrial injury. SIBTF may raise this issue in the further proceedings at trial level.
Labor Code section 4751, which governs eligibility for SIBTF benefits, states as follows:
If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.
In this case, the dispute centers on whether and the extent to which applicant was “permanently partially disabled” within the meaning of section 4751 at the time of his February 20, 2008 industrial injury.
As explained in Escobedo v.