Cragg v. Cragg
[…] In connection with divorce and related proceedings, the trial court may "exercise its power to 'enable any child of the family to continue to live in the environment and community that are familiar to the child' and 'to provide for the continued occupancy of the family home . . . by a party with custody of a child who has a need to live in that home.'" Kelly v. Kelly, 153 Md.App. 260, 268-69 (2003) (quoting FL § 8-206). For a period of up to three years after the date of the divorce (FL § 8-210(a)), the court may grant a party the sole use and possession of the family home. FL § 8-208(a)(1)(i).

To evaluate a claim for use and possession of the family home, the court must consider: "(1) the best interests of any child; (2) the interest of each party in continuing (i) to . . . use the family home or any part of it as a dwelling place; or (ii) to . . . occupy or use the family home or any part of it for the production of income; and (3) any hardship imposed on the party whose interest in the family home . . . is infringed" by a use and possession order. FL § 8-208(b). The trial court's decision in awarding possession and use of a family home is a matter of discretion. St. Cyr, 228 Md.App. at 199.

The court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a six-month period of use and possession.