ruling that plaintiffs had standing to enforce 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)
[…] For the fundamental-alteration defense, a state must show that the plan "demonstrates a reasonably specific and measurable commitment to deinstitutionalization for which [it] may be held accountable."Frederick L. v. Dep't of Public Welfare, 422 F.3d 151, 157 (2005). The measures that the Defendants identify, including the phasing-in HCB waiver slots and effective home and community-based alternatives to institutional care — are all promissory. The new waiver slots would not be phased in until February of 2009. (Docket Entry No. 23, Defendant's Memorandum, at p. 14). Further, Tenn Code Ann § 71-5-1404(a) requires that "[t]he commissioner shall develop and implement a statewide fully integrated risk-based long-term care system" and shall rebalance "[t]he long-term care services by expanding access to and utilization of cost-effective home and community-based alternatives to institutional care." There is not any evidence of a draft of a plan as required by this law. For the same reasons stated on the second factor, it is unclear to the Court this Act can be deemed effective given these circumstances as well as TennCare's structure and past performance