2012-SC-000330-MR
[…] That characterization was not binding on the trial court, of course, but it is consistent, we may note, with statutes in a number of states that distinguish in the "deadly weapon" context between pocket knives having blades three or four inches long and knives with longer blades. Annotation, Pocket or Clasp Knife as Deadly or Dangerous Weapon for Purposes of Statute Aggravating Offenses such as Assault, Robbery, or Homicide, 100 A.L.R.3d 287 (originally published in 1980 and now updated weekly) (noting statutes such as Delaware's 11 Del.C. § 222(5), which defines "deadly weapon" and provides expressly that "an ordinary pocketknife shall be a folding knife having a blade not more than 3 inches in length.").