2012-SC-000330-MR
[…] Here, Crabtree did not request an evidentiary hearing, so he is entitled to relief only if the hearing he was afforded was so inadequate as to amount to a manifest injustice. RCr 10.26. It was not. Even if we assume that Raymond Evans's letter to the court implicated the "victim impact" provisions of KRS 421.520 (giving a crime "victim" the right to submit a written "victim impact statement" to "be considered by the court prior to any decision on the sentencing or release . . . of the defendant"), the statute requires only that the court consider the victim's written statement, which in effect the court did here by addressing Raymond's letter.