2012-SC-000330-MR
[…] The statute does not require the court to hear victim testimony at an evidentiary hearing, and Crabtree has neither identified any other source of such a duty nor shown that Raymond's testimony was essential to a "fair and meaningful" sentencing because it would have provided decisive information not included in his letter.
In pertinent part, KRS 421.500 defines a "victim" as "an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical . . . harm as a result of the commission of a crime classified as . . . burglary in the first or second degree." Arguably, then, Raymond Evans qualifies as a "victim" for the purposes of the "impact statement" statutes, but it is not clear, and we do not decide, whether those statutes were meant to apply to statements minimizing, as well as to statements substantiating, the crime's impact.
--------