2012-SC-000330-MR
[…] C. That the Defendant did so with the intention of committing a crime therein; AND
D. That when in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, (1.) the Defendant was armed with a deadly weapon OR (2) the Defendant used or threatened the use of a dangerous instrument against Sean Evans [Raymond], who was not a participant in the crime.
A "deadly weapon," the General Assembly has provided, is any one of several expressly listed items including "[a]ny knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife." KRS 500.080 (4)(c). As pertinent here, a "dangerous instrument" is "any instrument . . . article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury." KRS 500.080(3). The jury instructions accurately incorporated these definitions. Crabtree concedes that the testimony to the effect that he brandished a knife and threatened to cut Raymond with it was evidence sufficient to support a finding that he threatened the use of a dangerous instrument.