Crabb v. Greenspun Media Grp., LLC
[…] While the communications referenced in Crabb's complaint were published before the 2013 amendments, the amendments regarding what communications are protected govern Crabb's challenge to those communications as they apply retroactively. See Delucchi, 133 Nev. at ___, 396 P.3d at 830-31.

Here, the district court determined that the challenged communications were protected under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes on the ground that, as relevant here, they addressed issues of public interest and were truthful or made without knowledge of their falsehood. See NRS 41.637 (defining the phrase "[g]ood faith communication in furtherance of . . . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" to include " [c]ommunication[s] made in direct connection with an issue of public interest . . . which [are] truthful or . . . made without knowledge of [their] falsehood"). Insofar as Crabb challenges that determination based on Shapiro v.