04-21-00206-CV
[…] Applying Moss, the question before us is whether Kingman served the president or a branch manager at any office located in Texas. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.028(b)(2). In its motion for summary judgment, Deutsche Bank conclusively demonstrated this was not done. Therefore, Kingman's attempted service on Deutsche Bank through the Secretary of State was defective as a matter of law. Accordingly, Deutsche Bank was entitled to have the default judgment set aside. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.028(d) ("If citation has not been properly served as provided by this section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default judgment . . . entered against the financial institution."). We overrule appellants' first issue.
Bona Fide Purchaser Defense
In their second issue, appellants assert that, even if service was defective, they were entitled to summary judgment on their bona fide purchaser defense.