04-21-00206-CV
[…] Moss, No. 20-0517, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2022 WL 587607, at *1 (Tex. Feb. 25, 2022). In Moss, the Court resolved the intermediate courts' disagreement in holding (1) section 17.028 is the exclusive method of service a financial institution; and (2) service on the Secretary of State is not service on a financial institution's "registered agent." Id. at *3-6. Consequently, Moss is dispositive of appellants' first issue.
Section 17.028(b) provides that "citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any [Texas] office." Id. § 17.028(b). Construing the entire statutory scheme, the Court held plaintiffs must comply with service requirements under section 17.028 when serving financial institutions.