No. 3:15cv1045
[…] Shelter argues that its oral contract with CPG was not for the sale of goods. Rather, the oral contract required CPG to provide specific services to assist Shelter in eliminating its TimberTech inventory. Thus, according to Shelter, the statute of frauds fails to preclude its oral contract claim.
The Pennsylvania U.C.C.'s statute of frauds provides that a contract for the sale of goods of $500 or more is not enforceable unless it is in writing. Brisbin v. Superior Valve Co., 398 F.3d 279, 297 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2201(a) ("[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought . . . .")).