C.P. Bedrock v. Denver Bd. of Equalization
[…] We next evaluate the subject property according to this construction of the first condition. In so doing, we assume without deciding that the conservation program at issue qualifies as a "conservation reserve program" under section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I).

It is undisputed that the government agencies in question did not approve Miller's application to add the subject property to the conservation program until 2007. Because the subject property was not placed in the conservation program in 2006, therefore, we conclude the property was not "being restored through conservation practices" under section 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I).

The subject property also does not meet the second condition by virtue of being covered by "a conservation plan approved by the appropriate conservation district" which "has been implemented for the land for up to a period of ten crop years." § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I).

Prior to 2006, the subject property was used for grazing, and taxpayer did not show that the land was being conserved according to a plan approved by the conservation district.