NO. 01-15-01007-CR NO. 01-15-01008-CR
[…] See, e.g., Kiffe v. State, 361 S.W.3d 104, 109-10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref'd); see also Tan v. State, No. 01-15-00511-CR, 2016 WL 3542255, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 28, 2016, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a disabled individual if the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means, and (3) the victim is a disabled individual. See TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(C). In a prosecution under Section 22.021, a child "means a person younger than 17 years of age," and a disabled individual means "a person older than 13 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself." Id. §§ 22.011(c)(1), 22.021(b)(1), (b)(3).
The State called several witnesses, including A.H. and her aunt, to testify.