NO. 01-15-01007-CR NO. 01-15-01008-CR
[…] See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; Shah, 414 S.W.3d at 814; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.04; Torres, 424 S.W.3d at 254.
II. Outcry-witness testimony
Cozart contends that the trial court erred by admitting Sherronda's outcry testimony. Specifically, he challenges the reliability of the outcry statement made by A.H.
The Code of Criminal Procedure allows admission of certain hearsay testimony in the prosecution of sexual offenses against minors and persons with a disability. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072. The statute allows the designation of an outcry witness to testify about the disclosure of abuse by a child or a person with a disability, but it requires that the outcry witness be the "first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense." Id. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3); Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). To qualify, the disclosure must include more than "a general allusion that something in the area of child abuse was going on."