Coy v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] If subsection (1) was selected, the protective supervision can continue until each boy attains the age of 18. If subsection (6) was intended a performance agreement was required and after substantial compliance with its terms the parents are entitled to have the children returned to them. If the trial court determined that the disposition initially selected should be changed to meet a change in circumstances, the transition was not clear.

An additional requirement was placed upon HRS by the legislature when it amended section 39.41(1)(a)1, effective July 1, 1992. Section 39.41(1)(a)1, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1992) now requires:

Whenever a child is placed under protective supervision pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare a protective supervision case plan and shall file it with the court.

Section 39.41(1)(a)7.b. (Supp. 1992) requires the court to determine whether the parent has substantially complied with the terms of the protective supervision case plan to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child is not endangered by the return of the child to the home.