01-12-2012
[…] At the November 11, 2009, hearing on the objections to the Statement of Decision, Laura again asserted that the second OSC to modify support should be denied because Samuel failed to produce his tax returns. Samuel's counsel stated at the hearing that Samuel brought the tax returns with him to the hearing on the second OSC to modify support, but Laura did not ask for them or otherwise object that Samuel had not produced them at the hearing.
Section 17406, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, "In all actions involving paternity or support . . . the local child support agency . . . represent the public interest in establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations." The Department is the local child support agency. (§ 17000, subd. (h).)
ii. Discussion