01-12-2012
[…] Laura also contends that the trial court erred in reducing the child support because her financial condition had not changed. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in modifying child support obligations based on a reduction of monthly gross earnings by the supporting parent despite the financial condition of the non-supporting parent not having changed.
Laura also contends that the trial court erred in reducing the child support because although the trial court had the discretion to impute Samuel's earning capacity in lieu of his actual income, it did not do so. Section 4058, subsection (b) provides that, "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." The trial court did not abuse its discretion by not imputing Samuel's earning capacity in lieu of his actual earning income in connection with the modification of child support.