01-12-2012
[…] Luther (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 394, 403; Hogoboom v. Superior Court (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 653, 669.)
Rule 14.9, effective at the time of the OSC hearing in this matter, provided in relevant part, "In addition to the schedules and pay stubs required to be attached to the Income and Expense Declaration, parties will bring copies of State and Federal Income Tax Returns (including all supporting schedules) . . . for the last two years." The form Income and Expense Declaration directs the declarant, in bold font, to "[t]ake a copy of your latest federal tax return to the court hearing."
Section 3552 provides, "(a) In a proceeding involving child, family, or spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit copies of the party's state and federal income tax returns to the court, whether individual or joint. [¶] (b) The tax returns may be examined by the other party and are discoverable by the other party. A party also may be examined by the other party as to the contents of a tax return submitted pursuant to this section."
Pursuant to rule 14.9, and as directed in the form Income and Expense Declaration, Samuel was required to "bring" with him to the hearing on the second OSC to modify support copies of his income tax returns. He was not required unilaterally to produce them to Laura at the hearing.