01-12-2012
[…] But I'll go through and look at that."
On January 14, 2009, Laura filed a supplemental objection to a proposed order modifying support submitted by Samuel, stating that it was incomplete because it did not contain a ruling on Laura's request for a child support security deposit. Also on January 14, 2010, Laura filed a request for ruling on motion which sought a ruling by the trial court on her request for a child support security deposit.
Samuel's proposed order is not included in the record.
--------
ii. Discussion
Section 213, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, "In a hearing on an order to show cause . . . the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration . . . ." Subdivision (b) provides, "This section applies in any of the following proceedings: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any . . . proceeding in which there is at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child."