Record No. 210568
[…] Under ITFA § 1104(a)(1)(B)(i), the "appropriate administrative agency of" Fairfax County was required to issue a "rule or other public proclamation" stating that it had "interpreted and applied its [BPOL] tax to Internet access services." The County argues that it satisfied this requirement by publishing the ordinance itself. We disagree with the County.
First, the County and the Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County are not an "administrative agency" of Fairfax County. The Board of Supervisors is the governing body of the County. Code § 15.2-604 ; see also Code § 15.2-602 ("The powers of the county as a body politic and corporate shall be vested in the board of supervisors."). The Board of Supervisors and the County generally do not administer the County's taxes. An "administrative agency" is "[a]n official body, esp. within the government, with the authority to implement and administer particular legislation."