Cox v. Richland Holdings, Inc.
[…] It regulates debt collection practices, not the sale or lease of goods and services. The fact that Cox's debt may have stemmed from the purchase of services does not transform the FDCPA into a "statute . . . relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." Cox cannot state a claim under § 598.0923(3) based on Langsdale's alleged FDCPA violations.

Nor can Cox state a claim against Langsdale under § 598.0923(2). A person violates § 598.0923(2) when he or she "fails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." But Langsdale's alleged debt collection efforts were not in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services. Langsdale was pursuing litigation to collect on Cox's pre-existing debt.