Cox v. Richland Holdings, Inc.
[…] Id. Merely alleging a general violation of Chapter 598 is insufficient to give Langsdale notice of the prohibited conduct it engaged in or the provisions it must defend against.

In her opposition, Cox contends that the specific NDTPA provisions Langsdale violated "include, but are not limited to" § 598.0923(3), § 598.0923(2), and § 598.0915(15). Cox's complaint does not allege any facts to support a claim under any of these sections. However, I will consider them to determine whether amendment to include claims based on these provisions would be futile.

Section 598.0923(3) states that a person engages in a "deceptive trade practice" when he or she "violates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." Langsdale argues that the FDCPA is not a statute "relating to the sale or lease of goods or services," and therefore any alleged violation of the FDCPA cannot form the basis of a claim under § 598.0923(3).