No. 76143-9-I
[…] ¶ 12 QFC appeals.
ANALYSIS
I. Nature of Claims
¶ 13 As a preliminary matter, it is critical to our analysis to understand the claims actually asserted by Cox. The first amended complaint specifically alleges QFC's rounding policy "deprives [hourly] employees of regular and overtime pay they have earned." This appeal concerns only Cox's second cause of action, based on chapter 49.52 RCW, and his third cause of action, based on ORS section 652.120. The core issue of this appeal is whether these claims are statutory or contractual.
CP at 499.
¶ 14 RCW 49.52.050(2) provides that "[a]ny employer or officer ... who ... [w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract" is in violation of the statute. The purpose of the statute is to "ensure that the employee realizes the full amount of his or her wages and that the employer does not evade his or her obligation to pay wages ... calculated to effect a rebate of part of them."
Jumamil v.