Civil No. 3:18-cv-578 (JBA)
[…] Absent any explanation from Defendant Dawson as to how a two-month inspection period can satisfy the lease's "reasonable notice" and "48-hours notice" provisions, the Court is not persuaded that the HANH lease permits inspections without notice of the specific date of entry.
Defendant Dawson makes a related statutory argument as to "reasonable notice" that also fails. She contends that the inspection was lawful because it comported with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16, which provides that the "landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times." Defendant Dawson has not provided any Connecticut case that articulates the contours of § 47a-16, let alone interprets this tenant-protective statute as relieving a landlord of the requirement to provide a specific date from which the notice period can be measured.