CIVIL ACTION H-07-2724
[…] Paul reasonably believed would be required from Cox. This amended accrual date will give effect to each of the jury's findings and the statutory provisions at issue.
Relevant to the court's analysis, Section 542.055 requires that not later than the 30th business day after the date the insurer receives notice of a claim, "the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055. Section 542.058 further provides that "if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055" delays payment of the claim for more than 60 days, then the "insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060." Id. § 542.058(a).