CIVIL ACTION H-07-2724
[…] Id. The court rejected this position, finding that the statute did not provide a defense in the case of subsequent revisions to the insured's loss. Id. The court noted "[u]nder the statute's plain language, if [the insurer] had made a timely request for items, it could have obtained additional time for review of the claims, because after such timely request [the insurer] would have been obligated to make payment on accepted claims not more than seventy-five days after receipt of all reasonably requested items." Id. Thus, without a timely request under Section 542.055, the court assessed penalty interest 75 days from notice of the claim. Id. at * 4.
Under Section 542.059, "[i]n the event of a weather-related catastrophe or major natural disaster, as defined by the commissioner, the claim-handling deadlines imposed under the subchapter are extended for an additional 15 days." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.059(b). Thus, if the facts in Philadelphia Indemnity had not involved a weather-related catastrophe, the statutory penalty interest would have accrued 60 days from notice of the claim.
The same situation was presented in GuideOne Lloyds Ins. Co. v.