Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542.051, et seq.; Guideone Lloyds Ins. Co. v. First Baptist Church of Bedford, 268 S.W.3d 822, 830 (Tex. App.-Forth Worth 2008, no pet.). To successfully maintain a claim under the TPPCA, an insured must establish: (1) a claim under an insurance policy; (2) that the insurer is liable for the claim; and (3) that the insurer has failed to follow one or more sections of the TPPCA with respect to the claim. Id. at 830-31.

St. Paul disputes the third element with respect to Section 542.055 of the TPPCA. Specifically, Section 542.055 requires that not later than the 30th business day after the date the insurer receives notice of a claim, "the insurer shall: (1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055. The jury found that Cox provided St. Paul notice of its claim on October 17, 2005, and that St. Paul failed to commence an investigation and request documentation from Cox within 30 days of receiving notice of Cox's claim.