Cox Enters., Inc. v. News-Journal Corp.
[…] Both Cox and NJC did appeal, but the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit affirmed; the mandate issued on April 9, 2008. (Doc. 319). Although the statutory ten-day period within which the first payment was due would ordinarily have begun to run on that date, at the request of the parties this Court repeatedly extended that deadline so that the parties could attempt to settle and to possibly sell NJC so that the liability to Cox could be satisfied. (See Orders, Docs. 323, 461 & 489; Mots., Docs. 322, 460, & 488).

Subsection 607.1436(5) provides in part that "[u]pon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, [and] provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price."

Subsection 607.1436(7) provides in part that "[t]he purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final unless, before that time, the corporation files with the court a notice of its intention to adopt articles of dissolution pursuant to [sections] 607.1402 and 607.1403."