Cox Enters., Inc. v. News-Journal Corp.
[…] (See Doc. 652 at 1618). On August 6, 2010, the PBGC and the Receiver signed an Agreement acknowledging that the pension plan was terminated effective March 23, 2010, and that the PBGC was appointed trustee of the plan. (Doc. 675 at 1113; see also Doc. 669 at 24 (describing negotiations and termination of pension plan)). All pension plan assets were to be transferred to the PBGC. (Doc. 675 at 12).

Subsection 607.1436(8) provides that "[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401." Section 607.06401 provides in part:

(1) A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and the limitations in subsection (3).



. . . .