Cox Enters., Inc. v. News-Journal Corp.
[…] (Id. at 2).

C. Remaining Arguments

In addition to the arguments already discussed, Cox makes other assertions in support of its claim to all of NJC's assets. These arguments are not viable under the law of the case doctrine and the mandate rule and are otherwise rejected.

Cox contends that its claim should be treated as "at parity" with the PBGC's claim rather than second to it. For this point, Cox relies on subsection 607.06401(7), which provides that "[a] corporation's indebtedness to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this section is at parity with the corporation's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors except to the extent subordinated by agreement." Cox submits that this subsection was neither argued to nor addressed by the Eleventh Circuit and that this Court should rely on it to treat the two remaining creditor claims equally rather than ordering payment of the PBGC's claim ahead of Cox's claim.