Cox Enters., Inc. v. News-Journal Corp.
[…] (Doc. 675 at 1113; see also Doc. 669 at 24 (describing negotiations and termination of pension plan)). All pension plan assets were to be transferred to the PBGC. (Doc. 675 at 12).

Subsection 607.1436(8) provides that "[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401." Section 607.06401 provides in part:

(1) A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation and the limitations in subsection (3).



. . . .
(3) No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect:
(a) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or
(b) The corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.

As noted earlier in the text, Cox had agreed that $347,639.70 could be distributed among seven other claimants. The Distribution Order explained: