Cox Enters., Inc. v. News-Journal Corp.
[…] Cox, the minority shareholder of NJC, alleged misuse of corporate funds and waste of assets, and it sought damages or, alternatively, dissolution of NJC. Pursuant to Florida's election-to-purchase statute, section 607.1436, Florida Statutes, NJC then filed an irrevocable election to purchase Cox's shares at "fair value." When the parties could not agree as to the fair value of Cox's shares, the task of valuing those shares fell to this Court under subsection 607.1436(4).

PMV owned 52.5% of NJC stock, and Cox owned the remaining 47.5%.

Subsection 607.1436(1) provides: "In a proceeding under [section] 607.1430(2) or (3) to dissolve a corporation, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election under this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election."

Subsection 607.1436(3) provides: "If, within 60 days after the filing of the first election, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties."