"Cox, Cox, Filo Camel & Wilson, L.L.C. v. Sasol North America, et al," case no. 12-31123, [Doc. 82] at pp. 5-6.
[…] Accordingly, the court once again must look to federal case law construing the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act to address CCFCW's Louisiana Racketeering Act claim, based on the fact that the acts are parallel, and the dearth of case law specifically addressing Louisiana's Racketeering Act itself. State v. Touchet, 99-1416 (La. App. 3 Cir. 4/5/00); 759 So.2d 194, 197.
The relevant provision of RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), provides that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue. . . in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." In order to confer standing, a civil RICO claimant must prove: "(1) violation of substantive RICO statute, and (2) an injury to the plaintiff's business or property. . . ." Alcorn County v.