03-30-2018
[…] Code 1975, prohibits the supplier from engaging in activity with respect to the dealer that is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable.
Cowin points to three sections of the AHEDA where, it says, the legislature evidences a strong public policy against the enforcement of the forum-selection clause in this case. Initially, Cowin states that the AHEDA provides an express right to heavy-equipment dealers to commence an action in the State of Alabama regardless of the terms or conditions contained in a dealer’s agreement. Section 8–21B–13, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement, any person who suffers bodily injury, loss of profit, or property damage as a result of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to enjoin further violations and to recover the damages sustained by him or her together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee...."
(Emphasis added.)
Specifically, Terex argues in its petition that Cowin reads the phrase "may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state" in § 8–21B–13 as making the venue for violations of the AHEDA exclusive in Alabama.