03-30-2018
[…] Terex further argues that the parties have the freedom of contract as to how and where their disputes are to be decided and that by the use of the word "may" in § 8–21B–13, instead of the mandatory "shall," the legislature did not impair that freedom. Thus, Terex concludes that § 8–21B–13 provides for venue in Alabama but does not foreclose other venues.
Cowin relies on two phrases in § 8–21B–13 as evidence of the legislature's intention to establish a strong public policy against outbound forum-selection clauses in the context of the AHEDA. As to the phrase "may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state," Cowin argues that the use of the words "in this state" by the legislature, as opposed to merely permitting a plaintiff to bring an action in "a court of competent jurisdiction," expresses an intent that disputes arising under the AHEDA be decided in Alabama, and, it argues, that phrase—"in this