03-30-2018
[…] Construing the two key phrases contained in § 8–21B–13, we conclude that it is clear that (1) the legislature intended to extend to an aggrieved heavy-equipment dealer the right to bring an action in this state should it choose to do so and (2) that no contrary provision contained in a dealer agreement could foreclose the dealer's option to bring a suit in this state should the dealer choose to do so.
Cowin next contends that the terms of the AHEDA are incorporated into each dealer agreement and that they supersede any provision in a dealer agreement that is inconsistent with the AHEDA. Section 8–21B–9, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"This chapter shall be deemed to be incorporated into every dealer agreement subject to this chapter and shall supersede and control all provisions of any dealer agreement inconsistent with this chapter."