03-30-2018
[…] This public policy is sufficient to render the choice to opt out of Indiana's franchise law one that cannot be made by agreement."
Ricoh Corp., 908 F.2d at 132. Cowin contends that enforcement of the forum-selection clause in this case would violate the legislature's stated public policy in § 8–21B–8(d) by contravening the protections afforded it under the AHEDA and relieving Terex of its liabilities and obligations under the AHEDA.
In further support of its petition, Terex argues that § 8–21B–8(d) should be read in pari materia with the MVFA. The MVFA, at § 8–20–4(3)(m), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, prior to the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of any dealer agreement or franchise, the following acts or conduct shall constitute unfair and deceptive trade practices:
"....
"(3) For any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, or wholesaler, distributor branch, or distributor representative to do any of the following:
"....
"m.