03-30-2018
[…] If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect."
Additionally, various subsections of a statute are to be read in pari materia, i.e., they are to be construed together to ascertain the meaning and intent of each. Ex parte Jackson, 614 So.2d 405 (Ala. 1993).
The legislature has recognized the sale and distribution of heavy equipment as being of vital importance to the State. The AHEDA, at § 8–21B–2, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the following legislative findings in that regard:
"The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of heavy equipment in this state vitally affects the general economy of the state, the public interest, the public safety, and the public welfare and that, in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate the conduct of heavy equipment suppliers and dealers and their representatives doing business in this state in order to prevent fraud, unfair business practices, unfair methods of competition, and other abuses upon its citizens."
(Emphasis added.) To that end the legislature enacted the AHEDA, which regulates the dealings of heavy-equipment suppliers and dealers and imposes certain obligations upon the heavy-equipment suppliers for the benefit of the heavy-equipment dealers. For example, the AHEDA, at § 8–21B–4, Ala.