No. 49A02-0103-CR-124.
[…] On February 6, 2001, Cowart filed a Motion to Certify an Order for Interlocutory Appeal. The trial court granted the motion on February 8, 2001, and the proceedings in the trial court were stayed. On March 12, 2001, our court accepted jurisdiction of this appeal.
I. Indiana Constitutional Challenge
Cowart argues that Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 is unconstitutional because it provides for harsher punishment for those who commit the crime of child molesting and who are at least twenty-one years old. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 provides:
A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age. . . .
Cowart argues that the age classification in the statute is arbitrary and violates Article I, Section 23 of the Indiana Constitution.
Whether a statute is constitutional on its face is a question of law and we review the matter de novo. State v. Moss-Dwyer, 686 N.E.2d 109, 110 (Ind. 1997).