Covington v. Alan Vester Motor Co.
[…] Id. at 176, 521 S.E.2d at 710; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination . . . which affects a substantial right . . . ." (emphasis added)); Rowe, 351 N.C. at 176, 521 S.E.2d at 710 ("The language of N.C.G.S. § 1-277 is permissive not mandatory."). Where a party forgoes an immediate appeal of an interlocutory order, he or she does not waive the right to appeal that order after the final judgment. Rowe, 351 N.C. at 176-77, 521 S.E.2d at 710; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2015) ("Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.").

If, however, the party elects to appeal from an interlocutory order before the final judgment is entered, notice must be given within the thirty-day window required by Rule 3 of our Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Johnson v.