Covington v. Alan Vester Motor Co.
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b) (1990)). And "[s]econd, a party may appeal an interlocutory order that 'affects some substantial right claimed by the appellant and will work an injury to him if not corrected before an appeal from the final judgment.' " Id. at 175, 521 S.E.2d at 709 (citations omitted) (quoting Veazey, 231 N.C. at 362, 57 S.E.2d at 381).

If a party is entitled to appeal an interlocutory order, the party may pursue an immediate appeal "but is not required to do so." Id. at 176, 521 S.E.2d at 710; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2015) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination . . . which affects a substantial right . . . ." (emphasis added)); Rowe, 351 N.C. at 176, 521 S.E.2d at 710 ("The language of N.C.G.S. § 1-277 is permissive not mandatory.").