02-21-00334-CV
[…] (B) is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person; or
(C) is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.901(c)(2) (emphasis added).
Again, for the procedure of Section 51.903 to be successfully invoked, the proceeding usually "must first involve a document or instrument that purports to create a lien or assert a claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Hai Quang La, 415 S.W.3d at 566. For example, "[c]ourts have consistently struck down challenges to the assignment of mortgage documents brought pursuant to § 51.903, on the basis that an assignment or transfer does not create a lien." Chau D. Ho-Huynh v. Bank of Am., N.A., No.