02-21-00334-CV
[…] David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M.L. Rendleman Co., Inc., 355 S.W.3d 327, 338 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). That section allows a purported debtor to ask for a judicial determination of the legitimacy of a filed or recorded document or instrument purporting to create a lien or interest in real or personal property. Hai Quang La, 415 S.W.3d at 564. "A motion under that section requests the court to review the subject document and determine 'whether it should be accorded lien status.'" Id. at 564-65 (quoting Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.903(a)). The trial court's finding may be made solely on a review of the documents attached to the motion for judicial review and without hearing testimony. Id. at 565. "The court's review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind." Id. (quoting Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.903(c)).
"[A] proceeding under section 51.903 is limited in scope." Id. "A trial court may only determine whether the subject document is fraudulent as defined by section 51.901(c)(2); it may not rule on any underlying claims of the parties involved." Id.