March 9, 1923.
[…] Other material evidence is described in the opinion. At the close of the evidence, the defendants asked for a ruling and a finding in their favor. The request was denied. The judge found and ordered judgment for the plaintiff for possession and costs; and the defendants alleged exceptions.
G.L.c. 239, § 1, reads as follows: "If a forcible entry into land or tenements has been made, if a peaceable entry has been made and the possession is unlawfully held by force, if the lessee of land or tenements or a person holding under him holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise, or if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained or otherwise, the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter.