Case No. 13-cv-04611-EMC
[…] Penal Code § 12022.6(a)(4) (1998 version). Shorter sentence enhancements were provided under the statute for lesser losses, i.e., one year for a loss exceeding $50,000, two years if the loss exceeded $150,000, and three years if the loss exceeded $1,000,000. Id. at § 12022.6(a)(1)-(3).
Mr. Covarrubias also received a three-year sentence enhancement under California Penal Code section 186.11(a)(2). At the time of Mr. Covarrubias' crimes in 2002-2004, section 186.11(a) provided:
Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3).Cal. Penal Code § 186.11(a)(1) (2002) version). Paragraph 2 provided: "If the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison." Cal.