Case No. 13-cv-04611-EMC
[…] See Docket No. 1 at 13. As the California Court of Appeal explained, although cast as challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence and to the adequacy of jury instructions, Mr. Covarrubias' challenges "actually revolve around [his] interpretation of the word 'loss' in section 12022.6. Thus, the issue is one of statutory construction." Cal. Ct. App. Opinion at 12.
1. Background
a. The Sentence Enhancement Statutes
Mr. Covarrubias received a sentence enhancement of four years under California Penal Code section 12022.6(a)(4). At the time of Mr. Covarrubias' crimes in 2002-2004, that section provided:
When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: . . . (4) If the loss exceeds two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of four years.Cal. Penal Code § 12022.6(a)(4) (1998 version). Shorter sentence enhancements were provided under the statute for lesser losses, i.e., one year for a loss exceeding $50,000, two years if the loss exceeded $150,000, and three years if the loss exceeded $1,000,000. Id. at § 12022.6(a)(1)-(3).
Mr. Covarrubias also received a three-year sentence enhancement under California Penal Code section 186.11(a)(2). At the time of Mr. Covarrubias' crimes in 2002-2004, section 186.11(a) provided:
Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3).Cal. Penal Code § 186.11(a)(1) (2002) version).