Case No. 13-cv-04611-EMC
[…] A duplicitous indictment also could eviscerate [a] defendant's Fifth Amendment protection against double jeopardy, because of a lack of clarity concerning the offense for which he is charged or convicted.United States v. Aguilar, 756 F.2d 1418, 1420 n.2 (9th Cir. 1985) (citations omitted). Under both California and federal law, duplicity in a charging document is a defect that should be challenged before trial.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1004(3) allows a demurrer on the ground that "more than one offense is charged" and section 1012 provides that, "[w]hen any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof." See also 4 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law 3d (2000) (Pretrial, § 252, p. 461 ("The reason for the waiver rule is, of course, to permit correction of defects, and to prevent the defendant from speculating on the result of the trial and raising the objection after an unfavorable verdict").