Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] (A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the employee or Member concerned, and

(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection.

We held that "[t]he 1997 order was ineffective as a matter of law under 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) because it modified the 1996 decree after Mr. Vaccaro's death by providing a survivor annuity when the 1996 decree made no mention of such an annuity." Vaccaro, 262 F.3d at 1287. Couvillion's case is distinguishable because it does not involve a survivor annuity, and therefore does not involve 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h). Rather, this case involves 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1), which provides that "[p]ayments . . . which would otherwise be made to an employee . . . shall be paid . . . to another person if . . . expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce . . ., or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce. . . ." Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 838.1016(b), "[w]here there are two or more court orders relating to the same former spouse, the one issued last will be honored." Here, the QDRO was issued after the divorce decree, and therefore OPM must recognize the QDRO.