Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] The regulations specifically provide that "[w]here there are two or more court orders relating to the same former spouse, the one issued last will be honored." 5 C.F.R. § 838.1016(b) (2005). Couvillion's reliance on our decision in Vaccaro is misplaced. In Vaccaro v. Office of Personnel Management, 262 F.3d 1280, 1282-83 (Fed. Cir. 2001), a 1996 divorce decree divided marital property but made no mention of a survivor annuity. After Mr. Vaccaro's death, in 1997, his former spouse was awarded a survivor annuity by the state court. Id. at 1283. 5 U.S.C. 8341(h)(4) directs OPM that:

(4) [f]or purposes of this subchapter, a modification in a decree, order, agreement, or election referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be effective —

(A) if such modification is made after the retirement or death of the employee or Member concerned, and

(B) to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection.

We held that "[t]he 1997 order was ineffective as a matter of law under 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) because it modified the 1996 decree after Mr. Vaccaro's death by providing a survivor annuity when the 1996 decree made no mention of such an annuity."