Couvillion v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, OPM will honor a court order acceptable for processing or an amended court order acceptable for processing that directs OPM to pay, after the death of the former spouse, the former spouse's share of the employee annuity to — . . .

(3) the estate of the former spouse.

5 C.F.R. § 838.237(b) (2005); see 5 C.F.R. § 838.1012(b) (2005).

Couvillion first argues that there is no statutory basis for 5 C.F.R. §§ 838.237(b) and 838.1012(b). 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) provides for the division of federal benefits between former spouses. It states in pertinent part:

Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member or annuitant based on service of that individual shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of —

(A) any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.

We have previously held that this section "authorizes [OPM] to comply with an appropriate court decree of divorce or property settlement of an employee who is entitled to payments pursuant to the Civil Service Retirement System." Rosato v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 165 F.3d 1377, 1378 (Fed.