Courtois v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] To establish a claim for negligence per se, Plaintiff must show: (1) a violation of a statute; (2) the injured person was a member of the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute; (3) the injury complained of was the kind the statute was designed to prevent; and (4) the violation of the statute was the proximate cause of the injury. Id. In his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges Union Pacific failed to adequately clear the vegetation at or near the North Oak Road crossing in violation of Missouri Revised Statute § 389.665(2).

Section 389.665(2) imposes a duty on railroads to control vegetation for a distance of 250 feet from public crossings. More specifically, the statute provides:

It shall be the duty of every corporation or person owning or operating any railroad or branch thereof in this state to maintain the right-of-way at public grade crossings so that it will be reasonably clear of vegetation, undergrowth or other debris for a distance of two hundred fifty feet each way from the near edge of such crossings where such things would materially obscure approaching trains from the view of