Courtois v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] But because he impermissibly based his opinion on data the state had gathered and submitted to the federal government pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 130(d), the district court erroneously admitted his testimony. Lusby, 4 F.3d at 641. Here, Defendants do not contend that in reaching his opinions Mr. Loumiet impermissibly relied on data that should be excluded pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 407. Contrary to the Defendants' argument, the decision in Lusby supports Mr. Loumiet testifying as to the dangerousness of the North Oak Road crossing.

Section 130(d) provides as follows:

Survey and schedule of projects. - Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose. At a minimum, such a schedule shall provide signs for all railway-highway crossings.
23 U.S.C. § 130(d).

The statute provides: