NO: 2:11-CV-0401-TOR
[…] Id. at 5. Currently, most tourists and residents reach Stehekin by way of a public ferry operated by the Lake Chelan Boat Company, which has operated a year-round commercial ferry service on Lake Chelan since 1929. Id. at 7.
The State of Washington regulates commercial public ferries by statute. In 1927, the Washington legislature enacted a law that conditioned the right to operate a ferry service upon certification that such service was required by "public convenience and necessity." Laws of 1927, ch. 248, § 1. In its current form, RCW 81.84.010 provides in relevant part:
A commercial ferry may not operate any vessel or ferry for the public use for hire between fixed termini or over a regular route upon the waters within this state . . . without first applying for and obtaining from the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation.RCW 81.84.010(1).