NO: 2:11-CV-0401-TOR
[…] A commercial ferry may not operate any vessel or ferry for the public use for hire between fixed termini or over a regular route upon the waters within this state . . . without first applying for and obtaining from the commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation.RCW 81.84.010(1). In order to obtain a PCN certificate, a potential ferry operator must prove that its proposed operation is required by "public convenience and necessity," and that it "has the financial resources to operate the proposed service for at least twelve months[.]" RCW 81.84.020(1)-(2). If the territory in which the applicant desires to set up operation is already being served by a commercial ferry company, no PCN certificate may be granted unless the applicant proves that the existing certificate holder "has failed or refused to furnish reasonable and adequate service, has failed to provide the service described in its certificate or tariffs after the time allowed to initiate service has elapsed, or has not objected to the issuance of the certificate as prayed for." RCW 81.84.020(1).
Since 1927, only one PCN certificate has been issued for providing ferry services on Lake Chelan.