2:24-cv-00197-LEW
[…] In re Me. Asbestos Cases, 44 F.Supp.2d at 371 (citing Wecker, 204 U.S. at 185). Thus, Defendants have demonstrated that Maine Mall Motors was fraudulently joined. Accordingly, Maine Mall Motors's citizenship is to be disregarded, and there is diversity jurisdiction.
Beer also challenges TMS's removal as untimely. In her view, because she sent TMS a courtesy copy of the complaint in October 2023, TMS's removal on May 29, 2024, was well beyond the thirty-day period set forth in the federal removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1) (stating that the notice of removal must be “filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading,” or “within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.” Beer's argument is foreclosed by Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc. 526 U.S. 344, 34748 (1999). There, the Supreme Court held that the “mere receipt of the complaint unattended by any formal service” does not trigger the defendant's time to remove.