Docket No. B024506.
[…] As a threshold matter of statutory construction, Classified is in error. The Legislature amended Penal Code section 1306 in 1982 to include the first sentence of subdivision (d)(2). (Stats. 1982, ch. 497, § 139, p. 2206.) Accompanying the amendment was this Law Revision Commission comment: "Section 1306 is amended to conform to Title 9 (commencing with Section 680.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Enforcement of Judgments Law)." (West Ann. Pen. Code, § 1306, p. 76 (1987 pocket pt.).) Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, which is part of title 9, provides in subdivision (a) that "[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." Thus, Penal Code section 1306, subdivision (d)(2), read in conjunction with the relevant Law Revision Commission comment, evinces an explicit and particularized legislative intent to impose postjudgment interest on bail bond forfeitures.