NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Both statements were made under penalty of perjury.
Based on this status of the evidence, appellant asserts the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter a bail forfeiture because the clerk failed to give notice of the forfeiture to Hutch. Appellant asserts (1) the County offered no evidence to contradict Harutyunyan’s assertion he did not receive the notice of forfeiture, (2) the clerk’s certificate of service does not establish an irrebuttable presumption of receipt, and (3) the Evidence Code section 641 presumption that Harutyunyan received the notice was dispelled by his declaration of non-receipt.
Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” The presumption in section 641 is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Evid.