NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That is not what we are dealing with here. There has been only one complaint filed. Moreover, we observe that the “undertaking provision” in the instant bail bond appears designed to deal with situations where new accusatory pleadings are filed after the original complaint. In that respect, it is different from the language for written undertakings set out in section 1278, which states in part that sureties undertake that the criminal defendant “will appear and answer any charge in any accusatory pleading based upon the acts supporting the charge above mentioned,” that is, the charge on which the court ordered the defendant to appear.
Appellant argues that a surety is entitled to stand on its contract, and increasing the risk to a surety is the gravamen of a unilateral change on the part of the government. We have no quarrel with those arguments.