NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant asserts (1) the County offered no evidence to contradict Harutyunyan’s assertion he did not receive the notice of forfeiture, (2) the clerk’s certificate of service does not establish an irrebuttable presumption of receipt, and (3) the Evidence Code section 641 presumption that Harutyunyan received the notice was dispelled by his declaration of non-receipt.
Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” The presumption in section 641 is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 630.) Under Evidence Code section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” Although the presumption disappears when contradictory evidence is introduced, “inferences may nevertheless be drawn from the same circumstances that gave rise to the presumption in the first place.” (Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421.)