County of Dallas v. Walton
[…] The statement was thus of no effect.

Compare TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 158.009(a) ("Except as provided by Section 159.010, the [county civil service] commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding: (1) the definition of a county employee; (2) selection and classification of county employees; . . . and (8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and working conditions of county employees."), and id. § 158.010("(a) The head of each department included in the coverage of a county civil service system may assume responsibility for selecting all persons who are to be employees of that department. (b) A person employed by a department whose head has assumed responsibility as provided by Subsection (a) serves as a probationary employee during the first six months after selection and may not be included in the coverage of the county civil service system during that six-month period. . . ."), with TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 85.003(c) ("A deputy serves at the pleasure of the sheriff.").

Walton makes the identical substantive due process claim as the deputies in Wiland, and for the reasons there explained, that claim fails.