County of Dallas v. Walton
[…] I further acknowledge that the term of my appointment is concurrent with that of the Constable, and if not rescinded will expire automatically at the expiration of the Constable's term of office.

Defendants argue that by this statement Walton "agreed . . . that he had no property interest in the job." But the civil service statute does not contemplate that individual constables can unilaterally remove otherwise covered deputies from the civil service system. The statement was thus of no effect.

Compare TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 158.009(a) ("Except as provided by Section 159.010, the [county civil service] commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding: (1) the definition of a county employee; (2) selection and classification of county employees; . . . and (8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and working conditions of county employees."), and id. § 158.010("(a) The head of each department included in the coverage of a county civil service system may assume responsibility for selecting all persons who are to be employees of that department.