No. 2-833 / 02-0313
[…] Iowa R.App.P. 6.14(6)( g).
III. Retroactive Judgment
The Pattersons contend the district court improperly made the judgment lien on the Mt. Vernon property retroactive to the date the quiet title action was filed. They assert that under Iowa Code section 624.24 (1997), the lien did not attach until the date of the judgment in this case, February 5, 2002.
A district court judgment is a lien upon the real estate owned by the defendant at the time of such rendition. Iowa Code § 624.23(1). A judgment for unpaid child support creates a lien under this statute. Schuling v. Tilley, 454 N.W.2d 899, 901 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990). Section 624.24 provides that if the real estate lies in the county where the judgment was entered, "the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment . . . ."
A dissolution decree awarding support does not automatically create a judgment lien. Slack v. Mullenix, 245 Iowa 1180, 1185, 66 N.W.2d 99, 101-02 (1954); In re Marriage of Hettinga, 574 N.W.2d 920, 922 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997).