CV F 02 6405 AWI SMS.
[…] Firato v. Tuttle, 48 Cal.2d 136, 139 (1957); Triple A Management Co., Inc. v. Frisone, 69 Cal. App.4th 520, 530 (1999). A bona fide purchaser for value is simply not subject to a prior equitable lien. First Fidelity Thrift Loan Assn. v. Alliance Bank, 60 Cal. App.4th 1433, 1442 (1998).
California Probate Code § 18100 also gives third party purchasers of trust property protected bona fide status except when they have actual knowledge of a breach. Schiavon v. Arnaudo Brothers, 84 Cal. App.4th 374 (2000). Probate Code § 18100 provides:
With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee's powers or improperly exercising them:
(a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise.
(b) The third person is fully protected in dealing with or assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly exercising the power the trustee purports to exercise.
Cal. Prob. Code § 18100. In Schiavon v. Arnaudo Brothers, 84 Cal. App.4th 374 (2000), the trustee relied on a forged request for reconveyance. The trustee executed the reconveyance with full awareness of the effect of his act, although without knowledge of the underlying forgery.