CV F 02 6405 AWI SMS.
[…] B. Other Basis for Rescission
Finding that California Civil Code § 2924b does not validate Nevada Trust's reccesion does not necessarily provide Counter-claimants with summary judgment on their claim that there were no valid grounds to rescind the sale. In their opposition to Counter-claimants' motion and reply brief, Counter-defendants point out another basis to make Nevada Trust's rescission of the sale valid. Section 1058.5 has allowed for the rescission of a trustee's deed of sale since 1993. As stated above, California Civil Code § 1058.5(b) allows other reasons for rescission, and reads in part: "Where a trustee's deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recondition of a notice of rescission of the trustee's deed . . . [that] names of all trustors and beneficiaries, the location of the property subject to the deed of trust, and the reason for rescission, shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee's deed and the existence and priority of all lien holders to the status quo prior to the recondition of the trustee's deed upon sale."
Using Section 1058.5(b), a trustee may set aside or void a otherwise completed non-judicial foreclosure sale even after the trustee's deed is delivered to the high bidding purchaser under certain circumstances in the absence of an intervening bona fide purchaser.