CV F 02 6405 AWI SMS.
[…] In light of Section 2924b(c)(4)'s provisions, Counter-defendants allege that Nevada Trust properly rescinded the sale and Counter-claimants have no interest in the property. As such, Counter-defendants conclude that they are entitled to summary judgment on Counter-claimants' claims alleging they have an interest in the property. Counter-claimants contend that Counter-defendants are not entitled to summary judgment because Section 2924b(c)(4) was not the law at the time the sale took place.
California Civil Code § 1058.5 allows a trustee to rescind a notice of a sale's recession. Section 1058.5(b) provides:
(b) Where a trustee's deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recondition of a notice of rescission of the trustee's deed . . . shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee's deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recondition of the trustee's deed upon sale. Only the trustee or beneficiary who caused the trustee's deed to be recorded, or his or her successor in interest, may record a notice of rescission.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1058.5(b). California Civil Code § 2924b(c)(4) requires the IRS to be given notice of trustee sale and allows for rescission if the IRS is not given notice.