Country-Wide Ins. Co. v. Bhaisham
[…] Respondent opposes on grounds that the petition was untimely, the venue was incorrect and that Petitioner is guilty of laches (NYSCEF doc Nos. 8, 17 and 21). Proposed Respondent Auto Drive opposes Petitioner's proposal to add it as co-respondent, arguing that at the time of the accident, it did not own, lease, operate, insure, maintain or possess Vehicle 2; it merely transported Vehicle 2 from New Jersey to New York on July 12, 2017 or thirty-seven days prior to the accident.

DISCUSSION

Timeliness of the Petition

CPLR 7503 (c) provides that "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded." "This statutory time period is to be strictly construed" (Matter of GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v Glazer, 173 AD3d 499 [1st Dept 2019], citing Gold Mills v Pleasure Sports, 85 AD2d 527 [1st Dept 1981]).

Petitioner argues that it is not bound by the 20-day rule under CPLR 7503 (c) as Respondent's Demand for Arbitration was invalid in that it was merely faxed and the affidavit of service attached thereto was not completed.

Contrary to Petitioner's assertions, this Court finds that the Demand for Arbitration was valid and properly served. CPLR 7503 (c) provides that a demand for arbitration "shall be served in the same manner as summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested."